ML20214W032
[…] review declined, CLI-86-5, 23 NRC 125 (1986); Commonwealth

, Edison Co. (Zion Station, Units 1 and 2), ALAB-616, 12 NRC 419, 421 (1980).

19 SAPL Brief at 9.

11 to accident risk. Commission regulations require each plant to have a detailed security plan to protect against external and internal sabotage.20 SAPL does not challenge the adequacy of the Seabrook security plan. Indeed, it characterizes a deliberate attempt to cause criticality as

" remote." In the circumstances, the theoretical possibility of sabotage cannot justify denial of the requested license.22

3. Section 50.47(d) of 10 CFR provides that a license authorizing fuel loading or operation up to five percent of rated power can be issued "after a finding is made by the NRC that the state of onsite emergency preparedness provides reasonable assurance that adequate protective measures can and will be taken in the event of a radiological emergency."

SAPL contends that the regulation imposes on the Licensing Board "an affirmative responsibility" to make the requisite finding despite the absence of an applicable contention raised by a party in the proceeding.