ML20203J437
[…] components and equipment,- detailed. design of the: plant at the start of construction, and during pre-operational testing.-
Section 9(c) of the proposed rule requires that records are kept for the lifetime of a facility, as in 10 CFR Part 50 and i 52.63(b)(2).
J. Applicability of a DCR in 10 CFR Part 50 licensing proceedings.
Several provisions in 10 CFR Part 52, Subpart B suggest that design certification rules (DCRs) may be referenced not only in combined license proceedings ander 10 CFR Part 52, Subpart C but also in licensing proceedings under 10 CFR Part 50. Section 52.63(c) states:
The Connission will require, prior to granting a construction permit, combined license, or operating license which references a standard design certification, that information normally contained in certain procurement specifications and construction and installation specifications be completed and available for audit if such information is necessary for the Commission to make its safety determination, including the determination that the-application is consistent with the certified design. (Emphasis supplied.)
Itat Als.g il 52.41, 52.55(b), 52.55(c), 52.63(a)(4), 52.63(b)(1).
However, these provisions of 10 CFR Part 52, Subpart B are inconsistent in '
l identifying the type of Part 50 proceeding in' which design certification rules may be referenced. For example, although i 52.63(c) (quoted above) and
- o 53 1
l
4 i 52.55(c) explicitly provide for referencing of design certification rules in 10 CFR Part 50 construction pensit proceedings, il 52.55(b), 52.63(a)(4) and 52.63(b)(1) refer only to operating ifcense proceedings. Section 52.63(a)(4) is illustrative:
Except as provided for in 10 CFR 2.758, in making the findings required for issuance of a combined license or operating license, or for any hearing under i 52.103, the Commission shall trett as resolved those matters resolved in connection with the issuance or renewal of a design certification. (Emphasis supplied.)
Therefore, some might question whether the Commission intended construction permits applicants under 10 CFR Part 50 to have the option of referencing design certification rules.