ML20138D490
[…] AEC, F.2d 424 '

(CADC 1974), which approved threshold exclusion of contentions.-

Furthermore the court went on to state that "the only central requirement is that there be an opportunity to dispute issues raised by the exercises under the relevant decisionmaking criteria." Id. at 1449. We believe that such an opportunity has I been affordeThere, where the pleadings have made it apparent that'

  • (FootnoteContinued) j a'

f j 4

.. -- L:) _ _

l l

l

U I

i Apart from the " fundamental flaw" criterion, the NRC's emergency planning regulation,10 C.F.R. 50.47(a)(2) provides that: "In any NRC

- licensing proceeding, a FEMA finding will constitute a rebuttable presumption on questions of adequacy and implementation capability." In this case, the overall FEMA findings on the Shearon Harris exercise were that: