ML19329E716
[…] - enkn documents from an agency as a m:2tter of r.ight and not
.in thc context of a litigated matter. While the Prcedom of Inforration Act nay give Intervonors rights to scek infor-mation (whether they are within or without/a litiaatedcontrovercy), the matter under discussion here is a discovery matter wherein Intervenors moved'for relevant information in the hands of $
i nhn-pt.rt.y witness pursuant to traditional and common law pr.i nc.i pl e:. o f fai rness .
Intervenors' ffotion and the lloard's issuance of the suboocna was rade pursuant to section 2.720 of Part 2 of the Rules of Practice. That section states in pertinent part that:
"The officer to whom application is made may require a chowing of general relevance of the testimony or evidence sought, and may withhold the subpoena jf such a shcw-inq .i n not made, but he shal] not' attempt to determine the admissibility of evidence."
The subpoena was issued because a specific showing of rele-vance van made' and acknowledged by the Board.* Mo reove r ^, the
- ~
r<'e m!p n , p. 5