ML19311C732
[…] The comments did not I provide new information relevant to this Supplement and will not be evaluated further. The I comments did not result in a change to the Supplement.

NUREG-0586 Supplement 1 0-206 November 2002

Appendix 0 0.4.6 Site Characterization and Final Site Surveys Comment: Additionally each nuclear power plant has a different historical performance record that may have impacted the surrounding environment in ways that are unique to the facility.

What makes it acceptable to ignore these operating histories when decommissioning?

(AT-A/24)

Response: Licensees are requiredby 10 CFR 50.75(g) to "keep records of information important to the safe and effective decommissioning of the facility in an identified location until the license is terminated." These records include records of spills, etc.