ML19269D360
[…] Id. at 1356. See Alveska Pipeline Service Co. v. Wilderness Society, 421 U.S. 240 (1975) (only Congress can authorize an exception to rule governing attorney's fees).

(footnote continued from previous page) compliance therewith, may (1) quash or modify the subpoena if it is unreasonable and oppressive or (2) condition denial of the motion upon the advan-cement by the person in whose behalf.the subpoena is issued of the reasonable cost of producing the Eooks, papers, documents, or tangIEle things.

(emphasis supplied)

Section 2.720(f) reads:

On motion made promptly, and in any event at or before the time specified in the subpoena for compliance by the person to whom the subpoena is directed, and on notice to the party at whose instance the subpoena was issued, the presiding officer or, if he is unavailable, the Commission may (1) quash or modiy the subpoena if it is unreasonable or requires evidence not relevnt to any matter in issue, or (2) condition denial of the motion on just and reasonable terms. (emphasis supplied)

Rule 45(b) is not directly applicable to administrative proceedings. United States v. Friedman, 532 F.2d 928, 936 (3d Cir. 1976) (citing notes of Advisory Committee on Rules) .

2259 144