3F0314-05, Request for Exemptions from 10 CFR 50.82(a)(8)(i)(A) and 10 CFR 50.75(h)(2)
[…] Reference 5 reflects DEF's intention to use CR-3 DTFs for spent fuel management and site restoration activities. DEF also requests, on behalf of itself and the CR-3 co-owners, pursuant to 10 CFR 50.12, an exemption from 10 CFR 50.75(h)(2) to allow CR-3 DTF disbursements for spent fuel management and site restoration activities to be made without prior notice, similar to radiological decommissioning withdrawals in accordance with 10 CFR 50.82(a)(8). This would eliminate the need for prior notice, as the expenditures have been identified in the CR-3 PSDAR.

10 CFR 50.82(a)(8)(i)(A) and the applicable provisions of 10 CFR 50.75(h)(2) are provided below:

Section (a)(8)(i)(A) of 10 CFR 50.82, "Termination of license," states the following:

"Decommissioning trust funds may be used by licensees if-- (A) The withdrawals are for expenses for legitimate decommissioning activities consistent with the definition of decommissioning in § 50.2."

Section (h)(2) of 10 CFR 50.75, "Reporting and recordkeeping for decommissioning planning,"

states, in part: