3F0314-05, Request for Exemptions from 10 CFR 50.82(a)(8)(i)(A) and 10 CFR 50.75(h)(2)
[…] Section (h)(2) of 10 CFR 50.75 also states, in part:

"Disbursementsor payments from the trust, escrow account, Government fund, or other account used to segregate and manage the funds, other than for payment of ordinary administrative costs (including taxes) and other incidental expenses of the fund (including legal, accounting, actuarial,and trustee expenses) in connection with the operation of the fund, are restricted to decommissioning expenses or transfer to another financial assurancemethod acceptable under paragraph(e) of this section until final decommissioning has been completed."

10 CFR 50.2, "Definitions," contains the following definition of decommission:

"to remove a facility or site safely from service and reduce residual radioactivity to a level that permits - (1) Release of the property for unrestricted use and termination of the license; or (2)