ML13081A744
[…] 74. In the license renewal context, an FSEIS is not required to discuss the need for power. Specifically, 10 C.F.R. § 51.95(c)(2) provides:

The supplemental environmental impact statement for license renewal is not required to include discussion of need for power or the economic costs and economic benefits of the proposed action or of alternatives to the proposed action except insofar as such 228 See Final Rule, Nuclear Power Plant License Renewal: Revisions, 60 Fed. Reg. 22,461, 22,464 (May 8, 1995).

229 See Indian Point, LBP-08-13, 68 NRC at 113-116.

230 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C) (2006).

231 Robertson v. Methow Valley Citizens Council, 490 U.S. 332, 350-51 (1989).

232 Vt. Yankee Nuclear Power Corp. v. Natural Res. Def. Council, 435 U.S. 519, 558 (1978).

233 Robertson, 490 U.S. at 351.

benefits and costs are either essential for a determination regarding the inclusion of an alternative in the range of alternatives considered or relevant to mitigation.234 As the regulation indicates, need for power is per se outside the scope of license renewal NEPA review.235 In promulgating this regulation, the Commission clearly stated that the NRC will neither perform analyses of the need for power nor draw any conclusions about the need for generating