ML12233A742
[…] 15 Motion at 1.

16 42 U.S.C. § 2021(l).

17 Motion at 4.

7 While the Staff believes the text of the statute is clear, under established statutory construction principles, any ambiguity may be resolved by an examination of the legislative history and the regulatory interpretation provided by the implementing agency. 18 Here, the NRCs regulatory interpretation gives guidance. Specifically, 10 C.F.R. § 2.315(c) provides:

The presiding officer will afford an interested State . . . which has not been admitted as a party under § 2.309, a reasonable opportunity to participate in a hearing. . . . The [State] shall be permitted to introduce evidence, interrogate witnesses where cross-examination by the parties is permitted, advise the Commission without requiring the representative to take a position with respect to the issue, file proposed findings in those proceedings where findings are permitted, and petition for review by the Commission under § 2.341 with respect to the admitted contentions. 19 18 The legislative history of § 274(l) does not clearly indicate the scope of the provision.

Nevertheless, its purpose was certainly to afford States an opportunity that they otherwise would not have had.