ML12233A742
[…] In contrast, in a Subpart L proceeding - which applies to license renewal and all other nuclear reactor licensing 11 Hearings on other contentions are to be scheduled later. See generally (1) Notice of Hearing (Application for License Renewal (June 8, 2012), slip op. at 4-5; (2) Order (Memorializing Items Discussed at April 16, 2012 Pre-Hearing Conference) (Apr. 18, 2012), slip op. at 4; and (3) Amended Scheduling Order (June 7, 2011).

5 proceedings - the States (and other parties) right to conduct cross-examination is governed by 10 C.F.R. § 2.1204(b)(3), which states: [t]he presiding officer shall allow cross-examination by the parties only if the presiding officer determines that cross-examination by the parties is necessary to ensure the development of an adequate record for decision. Id. (emphasis added).

Alternatively, under 10 C.F.R. § 2.315(c), a State can participate in either a Subpart L or a Subpart G proceeding as an interested State, and it then shall be permitted to introduce evidence, interrogate witnesses where cross-examination by the parties is permitted, advise the Commission without the need to take a position on the subject at issue, file proposed findings . .

., and petition for review by the Commission . . . with respect to the admitted contentions. Id.

(emphasis added). Thus, by the express terms of the rule, an interested State is afforded a right to cross-examine only if cross-examination is otherwise permitted in the proceeding. Also, a State cannot claim interested State participation if it has already been admitted as a party. 12 New York has intervened as a party in this proceeding under 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1); 13 accordingly, as a party to this Subpart L proceeding, under the regulatory framework set out above, New York may cross-examine witnesses at hearing only if the presiding officer determines that cross-examination by the parties is necessary to ensure the development of an adequate record for decision. 14 No such determination has been rendered by the Board to date, and no grounds therefore exist to support New Yorks request to conduct cross-examination.