ML12233A742
[…] See also Vermont Yankee, LBP-04-31, 60 NRC at 708-09.

16 New York claimed that it has an automatic right to interrogate witnesses under § 274(l) of the AEA. 46 New York asserted:

[T]the Atomic Energy Act itself grants the states, but not other entities, a right to present evidence, interrogate witness, and advise the Commission about federally licensed atomic energy activities that take place within a state . . . . 42 U.S.C. § 2021(l) compels the NRC to "afford reasonable opportunity for State representatives to offer evidence, interrogate witnesses, and advise the Commission as to the application" for any licensing amendment authorizing operation of a nuclear reactor whether or not a hearing is to be held. . . . In the interest of efficiency, the State of New York will not press this right at this time, but reserves the right to do so if, and when, it becomes necessary to assure a "full