ML12158A197
[…] (hereinafter, "ER"). In addition, the ER specifically evaluates potential impacts to threatened and endangered whale species that may occur in Cape Cod Bay. Id. at § 4.10.5. As such, the information provided in the ER is more than adequate to demonstrate that impacts to relevant marine mammals are not reasonably expected to occur in connection with Pilgrim's License Renewal, such that any evaluation of impacts to marine mammals required by the MCZM Policies is satisfied.
A-4
important habitat, see ER at § 2.4, as required by NRC regulations on the preparation of License Renewal applications See 10 C.F.R. 51.53(c)(3)(ii)(E) ("All license renewal applicants shall assess the impact of refurbishment and other license-renewal-related construction activities on important plant and animal habitats: Additionally, the applicant shall assess the impact of the proposed action on threatened or endangered species in accordance with the [federal]
Endangered Species Act."). Indeed, Entergy's ER catalogued more than 80 state-listed endangered and threatened plants and animals believed at that time to potentially occur in the general vicinity of Pilgrim or in Plymouth County. See ER at Table 2-1.