ML090540234
[…] In some unique circumstances, such as a bankruptcy of a licensee, the NRC could be faced with a unilateral application if the 3/ Remarks of William Von Hoene, Jr., Exelon Executive Vice President and General Counsel, at the Credit Suisse Energy Summit, February 2, 2009 (attached) at pp. 2, 6-7.

V/ Attached Remarks at 3.

3

\\\DC - 031377/000004 - 2860526 v2

Document Control Desk February 19, 2009 Page 4 of 6 existing licensee has liquidated. For this reason, 10 C.F.R. 50.80(b)(2) provides that the NRC "may require" a license transfer applicant "to file a written consent from the existing licensee or a certified copy of an order or judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction attesting to the person's right (subject to the licensing requirements of the [Atomic Energy Act] and these regulations) to possession of the facility or site involved." In the ordinary case where the existing licensee has not liquidated, the existing licensee must be a joint applicant and participant in the application to transfer control of its NRC license, or at least file written consent to the transfer.