ML053490082
[…] See Establishment of Atomic Safety and Licensing Board, dated December 9, 2005.
DISCUSSION A. Petitioners Standing
- 1. Legal Requirements for Standing Any person or organization who requests a hearing or seeks to intervene in a Commission proceeding must demonstrate that he or she has standing to do so.
Section 189a.(1)(A) of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended (AEA or Act),
42 U.S.C. § 2239(a)(1)(A), states:
In any proceeding under this Act, for the granting, suspending, or amending of any license...the Commission shall grant a hearing upon the request of any person whose interest may be affected by the proceeding, and shall admit any such person as a party to such proceeding.
The Commissions regulations in 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(d)(1) provide that a request for hearing or petition to intervene must state:
(i) The name, address and telephone number of the petitioner; (ii) The nature of the requestors/petitioners right under the Act to be 2