ML080220577
[…] V.

Errors That Pervaded The Proceeding A. The Board Ignored Statutory And Constitutional Requirements Whether the Board's formalistic application of the Part 2 rules ignored the requirements of the Atomic Energy Act and the Administrative Procedure Act, and failed to provide due process?

B. Legal Background Operating licenses may only be renewed if the Commission finds that the license requirements are "in accord with the common defense and security and will provide adequate protection to the health and safety of the public." 42 U.S.C. § 2232(a). See also 42 U.S.C. § 2133(d) ("[N]o license may be issued to any person within the United States if... in the opinion of the Commission, the issuance of a license to such person would be inimical to the common defense and security or to the health and safety 21

of the public."). To implement these requirements, the Commission has promulgated regulations that lay out the specific requirements for relicensing. As the Commission explained "The license renewal review.