ML082280079
[…] § 2.326(b) requires that the motion be accompanied by affidavits that support each of the bases satisfying the three criteria in § 2.326(a). The moving party must submit relevant, material, and reliable evidence in support of its motion.2 In analyzing the motion, the presiding officer must consider both the evidence presented by the movant, and any contrary evidence presented in response, to determine "whether there was a real issue at stake warranting a reopened hearing."

Moreover, 10 C.F.R. § 2.326(d) requires that "[a],motion to reopen which relates to a contention not previously in controversy among the parties must also satisfy the requirements for nontimely contentions in § 2.309(c)." In addition to the requirements for reopening the record, Citizens must demonstrate that the contention they seek to litigate meets the timeliness requirements of Sections 2.309(f)(2) and, if necessary, 2.309(c).