ML082280079
[…] Citizens cite to no precedent even suggesting that the party responding to a motion to reopen bears the burden of proof-again because there is none.

48 Petition at 10.

L9 See Section ILA, above. Indeed, to the extent Citizens seek to apply this wish list of legal standards to the test under Section 2.326(a)(3), it is contrary to the plain text of that Section, which requires that "the motion must demonstrate that a materially different result would be or would have been likely.", (Emphasis added).

LO PFS, CLI-05-12, 61 NRC at 350; see also, e.g., Wolf Creek, ALAB-462, 7 NRC at 338 (noting that the proponent of a motion to reopen has a heavy burden).

Ll PFS, CLI-05-12, 61 NRC at 348.

11