ML070170045
[…] Private Fuel Storage L.L.C. (Independent Spent Fuel Storage Installation), CLI-04-22, 60 NRC 125, 129 (2004).
In addition to these substantive requirements, a petitioner seeking to raise a contention in an adjudicatory hearing must meet the strict pleading standards found in section 2.309(f)(1).
Id. This regulation requires a petitioner to:
(i)
Provide a specific statement of the issue of law or fact to be raised or controverted; (ii)
Provide a brief explanation of the basis for the contention; (iii)
Demonstrate that the issue raised in the contention is within the scope of the proceeding; (iv)
Demonstrate that the issue raised in the contention is material to the findings the NRC must make to support the action that is involved in the proceeding; (v)
Provide a concise statement of the alleged facts or expert opinions which support the requestors/petitioners position on the issue and on which the petitioner intends to rely at hearing... ; and (vi)
Provide sufficient information to show that a genuine dispute exists with the applicant/licensee on a material issue of law or fact. This information must include references to specific portions of the application (including the applicants environmental report and safety report) that the petitioner disputes and the supporting reasons for each dispute, or, if the petitioner believes that the application fails to contain information on a relevant matter as required by law, the identification of each failure and the supporting reason for the petitioners belief.
10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1).
The Commission has emphasized that its rules on contention admissibility establish an evidentiary threshold more demanding than a mere pleading requirement and are strict by design. Dominion Nuclear Conn., Inc.