ML020240330
[…] Id. at 159.

The preceding overview gives a fair sampling of the ways in which federal courts and the NRC have addressed the cumulative impacts, proposal, interdependence, independent utility, and reasonably foreseeable standards and related issues. Based on the perspective this provides, at this point we observe two things: First, that the courts rulings on these issues have been very much tied to facts of the individual cases; and second, that in making their rulings, the courts were ruling (albeit from an appellate perspective) on the actual 13 40 C.F.R. § 1508.7 states in full as follows:

Cumulative impact is the impact on the environment which results from the incremental impact of the action when added to other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions regardless of what agency (Federal or non-Federal) or person undertakes such other actions. Cumulative impacts can result from individually minor but collectively significant actions taking place over a period of time.