ML020240330
[…] 51 above. Id. at 13. Similarly, Duke continues, following issuance of the renewed operating licenses, Duke will address any future changes in the current licensing bases at the time of those changes and in accordance with governing NRC regulations. Id. at 14 (citing, e.g., 10 C.F.R. § 54.37(b)). Section 54.37(b) provides as follows:

After the renewed license is issued, the FSAR update required by 10 CFR 50.71(e) must include any systems, structures, and components newly identified that would have been subject to an aging management review or evaluation of time-limited aging analyses in accordance with § 54.21. This FSAR update must describe how the effects of aging will be managed such that the intended function(s) in § 54.4(b) will be effectively maintained during the period of extended operations.

Duke argues, however, that it intends to go forward with license renewal whether or not it uses MOX fuel in any of the plants.