ML032751564
[…] CLI-02-28, 56 NRC at 385.
The Board subsequently dismissed as moot the original Contention 2, see Order (Ruling on Duke Motion to Dismiss, Setting Briefing Deadlines, and Scheduling Oral Argument on Amended Contention 2) (Feb. 4, 2003). On March 18, 2003, after various delays occasioned by all parties,2 the Board heard additional oral argument related to the amended contention (Tr.
1208-1476).
II. ANALYSIS A. Contention Admissibility Requirements The standards governing the admissibility of contentions are defined at 10 C.F.R.
§ 2.714. This rule provides in relevant part as follows:
(a)(1) Any person whose interest may be affected by a proceeding and who desires to participate as a party shall file a written petition for leave to intervene . . . . The petition and/or request shall be filed not later than the time specified in the notice of hearing, or as provided by the Commission, the presiding officer or the Atomic Safety and Licensing Board designated to rule on the petition and/or request, or as provided in § 2.102(d)(3). Nontimely filings will not be entertained absent a determination by the Commission, the presiding officer or the Atomic Safety and Licensing Board designated to rule on the petition and/or request, that the petition and/or request should be granted based upon a balancing of the following factors in addition to those set out in paragraph (d)(1) of this section:
(i) Good cause, if any, for failure to file on time.
(ii) The availability of other means whereby the petitioner's interest will be protected.3 2
See Order (Ruling on Motion for Extension and Scheduling Telephone Conference)
(Jan. 3, 2003), Order (Granting Request to Postpone and Reschedule Conference) (Jan. 17, 2003), and Order (Rescheduling Oral Argument on Amended Contention 2) (Feb. 20, 2003).
3 With respect to each contention or subpart, the Staff asserts a failure to demonstrate good cause for untimeliness (a conclusion as to which we do not uniformly agree) and then, in balancing the factor about whether there are other available means for protection of (continued...)
(iii) The extent to which the petitioner's participation may reasonably be expected to assist in developing a sound record.
(iv) The extent to which the petitioner's interest will be represented by existing parties.
(v) The extent to which the petitioner's participation will broaden the issues or delay the proceeding.
(b)(2) Each contention must consist of a specific statement of the issue of law or fact to be raised or controverted.