ML042640189
[…] § 73.46(d)(9) requirements related to armed guards at MAA access points and search requirements for personnel and materials entering/exiting MAAs.57 10 C.F.R. Part 73 governs the Physical Protection of Plants and Materials. Section 73.46 addresses Fixed site physical protection systems, subsystems, components, and procedures. We accept the above-quoted summaries of the subject matter of the specific provisions of § 73.46 from which Duke seeks exemption. We note as well the following regulatory provisions from Part 73, including the beginning language of § 73.46, which states:

(a) A licensee physical protection system established pursuant to the general performance objective and requirements of § 73.20(a) and the performance capability requirements of § 73.45 shall include, but are not necessarily limited to, the measures specified in paragraphs (b) through (h) of this section. . . .

Looking to § 73.20(a), we find the following requirements:

(a) In addition to any other requirements of this part, each licensee who