| ML22304A691 | |
[…] PG&E Letter DCL-22-085 Request for Exemption from 10 CFR 2.109(b)
Concerning a Timely Renewal Application PG&E Letter DCL-22-085 Page 1 of 11 Request for Exemption from 10 CFR 2.109(b)
- 1. Purpose Pursuant to 10 CFR 54.15 and 10 CFR 50.12, which allows specific exemption to U.S.
Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC) regulations, Pacific Gas and Electric Company (PG&E) requests, if needed, an exemption from the five-year time limit specified in the NRC timely renewal regulation in 10 CFR 2.109(b).
10 CFR 2.109(b) reads as follows:
"If the licensee of a nuclear power plant licensed under 10 CFR 50.21(b) or 50.22 files a sufficient application for renewal of either an operating license or a combined license at least 5 years before the expiration of the existing license, the existing license will not be deemed to have expired until the application has been finally determined."
The operating licenses for Diablo Canyon Power Plant (DCPP) Units 1 and 2 expire November 2, 2024, and August 26, 2025, respectively.