ML14045A332
[…] 22 This includes issues that were "admitted for hearing or not, [] without regard to whether th e issue was originally designated a separate

'contention' or a 'basis' for a contention."

23 In this matter, among those claims that relate to the subject matter of the PID is NYS-35/36, which is substantially related to the other SAMA contentions that were disposed of in LBP 13 and was originally part of the "Track 1" contentions before the Board gran ted summary disposition to NYS. Under 10 C.F.R. § 2.311(d)(1), an applicant ma y appeal an order gr anting a petition to intervene, only if "the request for hearing or petition to intervene should have been wholly denied." If an applicant only seeks to challenge the admission of some of the contentions, then it must wait until "later in [the

] proceeding, once the Board has issued its Initial Decision."