ML20128N427
[…] To clarify this position, paragraph (a) is amended to replace the existing phrase "will-be required" with "may be required." This change grants the NRC discretion regarding oniwhsth'esto; require the submittal of a written statement if the NRC believes that the licensee or other person has already adequately addressed all the issues contained in that noticeQ vjo /a li c,gy 4

l Section 51.10 Purpose and scope of subpart; application of regulations of Council on Environmental Quality. a i j Section 51.10-(d)-current 4y states, "These actions include issuance of ^ notices, orders, and denials of requests for action pursuant to subpart B of part 2 of this chapter, matters covered by part 15 and part 160 of this chapter, and any other matters covered by Appendix C to part 2 of this chapter." Because Appendix C to 10 CFR part 2 has been deleted, this sentence centains an is' incorrect reference.