ML20128N874
[…] in effect, responded to the violation and a further written statement may be unnecessary.

Te cM fy t"1s pos!!ie", paragraph (a)Therefore. S 2.201(a) is amended to replace the j existing phrase "will require" with "may require." This change grants the NRC discretion-pffoai;& Ci enwhen determining whether to require the submittal of a written statement 44when the NRC 3

l believes that-4he a licensee or other person has already adequately addressed all the issues  ;

i contained in that notice of violation. l

Section 51.10' Puroose and scooe of suboart: aonlication of reaulations of Council on

[nyironmental Ouality.

[1 Section 51.10(d) currently states, "These actions include issuance of notices, ff( orders, and denials of requests for action pursuant to Subpart B of Part 2 of this chapter, matters covered by Part 15 and Part 160 of this chapter, and any other matters covered by Appendix C to Part 2 of this chapter." Because Appendix C to 10 CFR Part 2 has been deleted, this sentence is incorrect. Thus.