ML102580009
[…] Id. Therefore, the Commission stated, License renewal reviews are not intended to duplicate the Commission's ongoing review of operating reactors. Id. (quoting Final Rule; Nuclear Power Plant License Renewal, 56 Fed. Reg. 64,943, 64,946 (Dec. 13, 1991). Consequently, the Commission concluded that the decision to issue a renewed operating license need not involve a licensing review of the adequacy of or compliance with a plants current licensing basis (CLB). 56 Fed. Reg. at 64,960.
The Commission embodied this determination in 10 C.F.R. § 54.30, which states:
(a) If the reviews required by § 54.21 (a) or (c) show that there is not reasonable assurance during the current license term that licensed activities will be conducted in accordance with the CLB, then the licensee shall take measures under its current license, as appropriate, to ensure that the intended function of
those systems, structures or components will be maintained in accordance with the CLB throughout the term of its current license.
(b) The licensee's compliance with the obligation under Paragraph (a) of this section to take measures under its current license is not within the scope of the license renewal review.
Consequently, the appropriate focus for license renewal proceedings is aging management, not questions already subject to the NRCs ongoing oversight of operating reactors. 56 Fed. Reg.