ML11249A139
[…] (Comanche Peak Steam Electric Station, Units 1 and 2), CLI-92-12, 36 N.R.C. 62, 73 (1992)

(quoting Duke Power Co. (Perkins Nuclear Station, Units 1, 2, and 3), ALAB-431, 6 N.R.C. 460, 462 (1977)).

C. Standards for New and Amended Contentions Even if a proponent of a new contention satisfies the requirements of 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(2) and 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(c), it must also demonstrate that its new contention satisfies the standards for admissibility set forth in 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1)(i)-(vi). Sacramento Municipal Utility District (Rancho Seco Nuclear Generating Station), CLI-93-12, 37 N.R.C. 355, 362-63 (1993). 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1) requires that the request for hearing must:

(i) Provide a specific statement of the issue of law or fact to be raised or controverted; (ii) Provide a brief explanation of the basis for the contention; (iii) Demonstrate that the issue raised in the contention is within the scope of the proceeding; 12

(iv) Demonstrate that the issue raised in connection is material to the findings the NRC must make to support the action that is involved in the proceeding; (v) Provide a concise statement of the alleged facts or expert opinions which support the requestors/petitioners position on the issue and on which the petitioner intends to rely at hearing, together with references to the specific sources and documents on which the requestor/petitioner intends to rely to support its position on the issue; and (vi) Provide sufficient information to show that a genuine dispute exists with the applicant/licensee on a material issue of law or fact. This information must include references to specific portions of the application (including the applicants environmental report and safety report) that the petitioner disputes and the supporting reasons for each dispute, or, if the petitioner believes that the application fails to contain information on a relevant matter as required by law, the identification of each failure and the supporting reasons for the petitioners belief.

NextEras Answer Opposing the Petition to Intervene and Request for Hearing of [BN] (Nov. 15, 2010) provides a further discussion of these standards, which will not be repeated here.