ML103260657
[…] Petitioners reply that pursuant to 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(c)(3)(iv) provides the Environmental Report must contain any new and significant information regarding the environmental impacts of license renewal of which the applicant is aware. Given that NextEra claims to be a national leader in wind energy development, Petitioners reply that NextEra should have been aware of Petitioners proffered publicly available exhibits for evaluation in the Environmental Report.

Under NEPA, alternatives analysis must "[i]nclude reasonable alternatives not within the jurisdiction of the lead agency." 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14 (c). See California v. Block, 690 F.2d 753, 765-69 (9Under NEPA, alternatives analysis must "[i]nclude reasonable alternatives not within the jurisdiction of the lead agency." 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14 (c). See California v. Block, 690 F.2d 753, 765-69 (9th Cir. 1982) (reversing EIS for failure to address reasonable range of alternatives).

28

The Petitioners further point to NRC regulations at 10 C.F.R. § 51.92(a)(2),