ML103260657
[…] Hughes River Watershed Conservancy v.

Glickman, 81 F.3d 437, 446-48 (4th Cir. 1996).

g) The NRC staff answers that Beyond Nuclear does not establish that NextEra has omitted information required by law to be included in their ER. [Staff Answer at 93]

16

Petitioners reply that 10 C.F.R. § 51.45(b)(3) clearly states that Alternatives to the proposed action. The discussion of alternatives shall be sufficiently complete to aid the Commission in developing and exploring, pursuant to section 102(2)(E) of NEPA, "appropriate alternatives to recommended courses of action in any proposal which involves unresolved conflicts concerning alternative uses of available resources." To the extent practicable, the environmental impacts of the proposal and the alternatives should be presented in comparative form; The Petitioners have provided the ASLB with expert and expert agency documents as exhibits that the Petitioners contend are significant and essential to aiding the