ML12208A431: Difference between revisions
[…] 72 Pilgrim, CLI-10-11, slip op. at 11-12 (citing Advanced Medical Systems, Inc. (One Factory Row, Geneva, Ohio 44041),
CLI-93-22, 38 NRC 98, 102 (1993)).
73 Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 327 (1986); see also Tenn. Valley Auth. (Hartsville Nuclear Plant, Units 1A, 2A, 1B & 2B), ALAB-554, 10 NRC 15, 19 (1979) (summary disposition provides a remedy for matters which have not been the subject of an evidentiary hearing, but are susceptible of final resolution on papers submitted by the parties in advance of such hearing).
11


69  Id. § 2.1205(c) ("In ruling on motions for summary disposition, the presiding officer shall apply the standards for summary disposition set forth in subpart G of this part.").
                . . . . At issue is not whether evidence unmistakably favors one side or the other, but whether there is sufficient evidence favoring the non-moving party for a reasonable trier of fact to find in favor of that party.
70  Id. § 2.710(d)(2).