ML13277A725
[…] For reasons discussed herein, the Petition should be denied in all respects, because there is no justification for certification demonstrated by FENOC.

A. There Are No Significant and Novel Legal Or Policy Issues, And Certification Would Not Materially Advance The Orderly Disposition Of The Proceeding By 10 C.F.R. § 2.323(f)(2), the presiding officer of the ASLB is instructed to apply the criteria of 10 C.F.R. § 2.341(f)(1), which states:

A ruling referred or question certified to the Commission under §§ 2.319(l) or 2.323(f) may be reviewed if the certification or referral raises significant and novel legal or policy issues, or resolution of the issues would materially advance the orderly disposition of the proceeding.

While the remand for redetermination of the NRCs policy respecting the viability of high-level nuclear waste disposition was novel, the request to lift the stay raises no significant and novel legal or policy issues, but instead, would create them.