ML12181A490: Difference between revisions
[…] EPA, 652 F.3d 1, 3 (D.C. Cir. 2011) (citing 33 U.S.C. § 1342(a)(2)).
3Although the permit expired by its terms in 2006, becauseEntergy timely filed for renewal on September 30, 2005, VermontYankee has continued to operate under the authority of the 2001 permit pursuant to Vermont law. In re Entergy Nuclear, 989 A.2d  at569 n.4 (citing  3 Vt. Stat. Ann. § 814(b) ("When a licensee has made timely and sufficient application for the renewal of a license or a new license with reference to any activity of a continuing nature, the existing license does not expire until the application has been finally determined by the agency, and, in case the application is denied or the terms of the new license limited, until the last day for seeking review of the agency order or a later date fixed by order of the reviewing court.")). VANR intends to process the renewal application in summer 2012 after EPA issues a rule addressing effluent limitation standards for cool water intake structures under CWA section 316(b),
33 U.S.C. § 1326(b).