ML082660001: Difference between revisions
[…] The applicant has not provided any information on the magnitudes of the word some, nor more importantly, what the implications are for the survival of this endangered species.

NMC further asserts that any allegation that Section 4.3 of the ER must analyze the impacts on entrainment on the Higgins eye pearly mussel is an impermissible challenge to the 12

NRC rules. NMC at 22. NMC then goes on to cite 10 CFR § 51.53(c)(3)(ii)(B), which requires:

If the applicants plant utilizes once-through cooling or cooling pond heat dissipation systems, the applicant shall provide a copy of current Clean Water Act 316(b) determinations and, if necessary, a 316(a) variance in accordance with 40 CFR part 125, or equivalent State permits and supporting documentation. If the applicant cannot provide these documents, it shall assess the impact of the proposed action on fish and shellfish resources resulting from heat shock and impingement and entrainment.