ML093580062
[…] 77, 110 (1998) (Commission directed NRC to revise environmental impact statement to include a discussion of possible mitigating measures, without mandating that such measures be required of the applicant).

31

Section 511(c)(2) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (Clean Water Act), 33 U.S.C. § 1371(c)(2), provides:

Nothing in the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (83 Stat. 852) shall be deemed to (A) authorize any Federal agency authorized to license or permit the conduct of any activity which may result in the discharge of a pollutant into the navigable waters to review any effluent limitation or other requirement established pursuant to this chapter or the adequacy of any certification under section 1341 of this title; or (B) authorize any such agency to impose, as a condition precedent to the issuance of any license or permit, any effluent limitation other than any such limitation established pursuant to this chapter.

The Commission has specifically held that the statute does not permit the NRC to make an independent determination or look behind the National Pollution Discharge Elimination System (NPDES) permitting agencys determinations.