ML093580062
[…] (Millstone Nuclear Power Station, Units 2 and 3), CLI-05-24, 62 N.R.C. 551, 565 (If a petitioner cannot show good cause, then its demonstration on the other factors must be compelling) (footnote omitted).

B. Admissibility Even if a proponent of a new contention satisfies the requirements of 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(2) and 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(c), it must also demonstrate that its new contention satisfies the standards for admissibility in 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1)(i)-(vii). Sacramento Municipal Utility District (Rancho Seco Nuclear Generating Station), CLI-93-12, 37 N.R.C. 355, 362-63 (1993).

10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1) requires the petition to:

(i) Provide a specific statement of the issue of law or fact to be raised or controverted; (ii) Provide a brief explanation of the basis for the contention; (iii) Demonstrate that the issue raised in the contention is within the scope of the proceeding; (iv) Demonstrate that the issue raised in the contention is material to the findings the NRC must make to support the action that is involved in the proceeding; (v) Provide a concise statement of the alleged facts or expert opinions which support the requestors/petitioners position on the issue and on which the petitioner intends to rely at hearing, together with references to the specific in 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(b). This issue is not presented here, however, because the PIIC has made no attempt to address either the criteria in 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(2)(i)-(iii) or the criteria in 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(c).

8

sources and documents on which the requestor/petitioner intends to rely to supports its position on the issue; and (vi) Provide sufficient information to show that a genuine dispute exists with the applicant/licensee on a material issue of law or fact. This information must include references to specific portions of the application (including the applicants environmental report and safety report) that the petitioner disputes and the supporting reasons for each dispute, or, if the petitioner believes that the application fails to contain information on a relevant matter as required by law, the identification of each failure and the supporting reasons for the petitioners belief.

10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1)(i)-(vi). These requirements are discussed further below.

1. Contentions Must Be Within the Scope of the Proceeding and May Not Challenge NRCs Rules As a fundamental requirement, a contention is only admissible if it addresses matters within the scope of the proceeding. 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1)(iii) requires that a petitioner demonstrate that the issue raised by each of its contentions is within the scope of the