ML12152A106: Difference between revisions
[…] Pet. Brief at 6 n.5.
11 Entergy's Answer to NEC's Late Contention (Aug. 17, 2006) at 17 [RA251].
USCA Case #11-1168 Document #1364259 Filed: 03/19/2012 Page 21 of 103 10 the Environmental Report.
12 The ASLB denied NEC's motion to amend, reasoning that the need for a WQC was irrelevant to NEC's contention that Entergy had failed to assess thermal impacts. Unpublished Memorandum & Order (Oct. 30, 2006) at 7-8 [RA435-36]. In December 2006, the NRC issued its draft EIS and made it available for comment.
See 71 Fed. Reg. 76,706 (Dec. 21, 2006). Pursuant to 10 C.F.R. § 51.71(c), which requires a draft EIS to "list all Federal permits, licenses, approvals, and other entitlements which must be obtained in implementing the proposed action and will describe the status of compliance with those requirements,"
Appendix E of the draft EIS identified the permits, consultations and approvals required for license renewal.
[RA472-74]. Appendix E did not identify a need for a new Section 401 certification.