NMP1L3351, and Nine Mile Point Nuclear Station, Unit 1 - Request for Exemptions from 10 CFR 2.109(b)
[…] 3.0 BASIS FOR EXEMPTION REQUESTS Under Section 9(b) of the Administrative Procedure Act of 1946 (APA), 5 USC 558(c), [w]hen the licensee has made timely and sufficient application for a renewal or a new license in accordance with agency rules, a license with reference to an activity of a continuing nature does not expire until the application has been finally determined by the agency. This is known as the "timely renewal doctrine." The timely renewal doctrine is embodied in the NRC's regulations in 10 CFR 2.109(b), which states that "[i]f the licensee of a nuclear power plant licensed under 10 CFR 50.21(b) or 50.22 files a sufficient application for renewal of either an operating license or a combined license at least 5 years before the expiration of the existing license, the existing license will not be deemed to have expired until the application has been finally determined."

For reasons discussed above, at this time, the economic viability of continued operation of Ginna and NMP-1 beyond the current expiration date of its NRC license is uncertain.