NMP1L3351, and Nine Mile Point Nuclear Station, Unit 1 - Request for Exemptions from 10 CFR 2.109(b)
[…] 200 Exelon Way Kennett Square. PA 19348 www.exeloncorp.com 10 CFR 50.12 10 CFR 54.15 NMP1L3351 September 11, 2020 U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission ATTN: Document Control Desk Washington, DC 20555-0001 R.E. Ginna Nuclear Power Plant Renewed Facility Operating License No. DPR-18 NRC Docket No. 50-244 Nine Mile Point Nuclear Station, Unit 1 Renewed Facility Operating License Nos. DPR-63 NRC Docket No. 50-220

Subject:

Request for Exemptions from 10 CFR 2.109(b)

In accordance with 10 CFR 54.15 and 50.12, "Specific exemptions," Exelon Generation Company, LLC (EGC) requests exemptions from 10 CFR 2.109(b), "Effect of timely renewal application." Section 2.109(b) provides that if a nuclear power plant licensee files a sufficient license renewal application (LRA) with the U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC) "at least 5 years before the expiration of the existing license, the existing license will not be deemed to have expired until the application has been finally determined." Specifically, EGC requests that it be permitted to submit the subsequent LRAs for the Ginna Nuclear Power Plant and the Nine Mile Point Nuclear Station, Unit 1, no later than three years prior to the expiration of each units operating license.