NMP1L3351, and Nine Mile Point Nuclear Station, Unit 1 - Request for Exemptions from 10 CFR 2.109(b)
[…] Page 2 of 11

Attachment Requests for Exemptions from 10 CFR 2.109(b) make the most well-informed decision regarding the prudency of seeking subsequent license renewal, and still provide adequate time for the NRC to complete its reviews of the SLRAs in accordance with the NRCs established license renewal review schedule goal of 18 months.

4.0 JUSTIFICATION FOR EXEMPTIONS and SPECIAL CIRCUMSTANCES 10 CFR 54.17(a) states, in part, that "[t]he filing of an application for a renewed license must be in accordance with subpart A of 10 CFR part 2," which includes the timely renewal provision in 10 CFR 2.109(b).