NMP1L3351, and Nine Mile Point Nuclear Station, Unit 1 - Request for Exemptions from 10 CFR 2.109(b)
[…] The NRC may shorten the period at its discretion and in accordance with agency rules through a change to, or exemption from, the existing regulation. Accordingly, these exemption requests are authorized by law.

B. The exemptions will not present an undue risk to public health and safety 10 CFR 50.12(a)(1) requires a demonstration that the granting of an exemption from the requirement in question "will not present an undue risk to the public health and safety." As shown below, these exemption requests fully satisfy that criterion.

EGC will need to satisfy applicable regulatory requirements in connection with the preparation and submittal of sufficient SLRAs for Ginna and NMP-1 if EGC decides to seek subsequent license renewal.