NMP1L3351, and Nine Mile Point Nuclear Station, Unit 1 - Request for Exemptions from 10 CFR 2.109(b)
[…] The NRCs targeted schedule for review of subsequent license renewal applications is 18 months.10 Three years will therefore afford the NRC a sufficient and reasonable period of time to complete its safety and environmental reviews prior to the expiration date of the Ginna and NMP-1 operating licenses on by September 18, 2029, and August 22, 2029, respectively.

Pursuant to 10 CFR 54.29,11 "Standards for issuance of a renewed license," a renewed license may be issued only upon a finding by the NRC that, for matters within the scope of license renewal, there is "reasonable assurance that the activities authorized by the renewed license will continue to be conducted in accordance with the [current licensing basis], and that any changes made to the plants [current licensing basis] are in accord with the [AEA] and the Commissions regulations." Nothing in these exemption requests would obviate the NRCs required findings under Section 54.29, or limit public participation in the subsequent license renewal process.