ML19171A159
[…] III. CONTENTION ADMISSIBILITY A. Legal Standard

1. Contention Admissibility Factors For a hearing to be granted, a petitioner not only must establish its standing to intervene, but also must proffer at least one admissible contention.28 An admissible contention must be timely29 and must satisfy the requirements of 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1), which states in relevant part that a petition must:

(i) Provide a specific statement of the issue of law or fact to be raised or controverted . . . ;

(ii) Provide a brief explanation of the basis for the contention; (iii) Demonstrate that the issue raised in the contention is within the scope of the proceeding; (iv) Demonstrate that the issue raised in the contention is material to the findings the NRC must make to support the action that is involved in the proceeding; 26 Petition at 2.

27 Petition, attach. 1, Decl. of Ernest Eric Guyll ¶¶ 2, 4 (Oct. 20, 2018); id., attach. 2, Decl. of John S. Adams ¶¶ 2, 4 (Oct. 29, 2018); id., attach. 3, Decl. of Virginia Topkis ¶¶ 2, 4 (Nov. 9, 2018).

28 See 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(a).

29 See id. § 2.309(b)(3)(i) (requiring filing of a petition to intervene within the time specified in any . . . notice of proposed action).

(v) Provide a concise statement of the alleged facts or expert opinions which support the . . . petitioners position on the issue and on which the petitioner intends to rely at hearing, together with references to the specific sources and documents on which the . . . petitioner intends to rely to support its position on the issue; [and]

(vi) . . . [P]rovide sufficient information to show that a genuine dispute exists with the applicant/licensee on a material issue of law or fact. This information must include references to specific portions of the application (including the applicants environmental report and safety report) that the petitioner disputes and the supporting reasons for each dispute, or, if the petitioner believes that the application fails to contain information on a relevant matter as required by law, the identification of each failure and the supporting reasons for the petitioners belief.30 A petitioners failure to comply with any of these section 2.309(f)(1) requirements renders a contention inadmissible.31