ML24089A110
[…] 226 As stated in 10 C.F.R. § 2.335(a), no rule or regulation of the Commission is subject to attack in any adjudicatory proceeding, in the absence of a waiver petition granted by the Commission. Further, any contention that amounts to an attack on applicable statutory

The NRCs regulation at 10 C.F.R. § 51.45(d) states, in part, that:

The environmental report shall list all Federal permits, licenses, approvals and other entitlements which must be obtained in connection with the proposed action and shall describe the status of compliance with these requirements. The environmental report shall also include a discussion of the status of compliance with applicable environmental quality standards and requirements including, but not limited to, applicable zoning and land-use regulations, and thermal and other water pollution limitations or requirements which have been imposed by Federal, State, regional, and local agencies having responsibility for environmental protection.

As required by 10 C.F.R. § 51.45(d), PG&E included in its E nvironmental Report the status of its

CZMA certification including the fact that it had submitted a request to the appropriate state

agency. 227

Petitioners argue that the license renewal application is incomplete because it does not