ML23156A036
[…] 5. In§ 72.46(d), "Public hearings," add "The time prescribed for a notice of opportunity for a hearing or petition for leave to intervene will extend from the notice of proposed action through 90 days after the final SER is published."
6. In § 72.72(a), "Material balance, inventory, and records

- requirements for stored materials," after the first sentence add "The records must include the history and condition of all spent fuel assemblies including a description of any defective fuel, such as fuel that is cracked, swollen, blistered, pinholed, or offgassing."

7. In§ 72.104(a) "Criteria for radioactive materials in effluents and direct radiation from ISFSI or MSR," in place of "real" put "maximally exposed"; after "individual" add "or fetus"; change "25 mrem" to "5 mrem";

change "75 mrem" to "15 mrem"; and change "25 mrem" to "5 mrem."