ML23156A036
[…] Part 7: The petitioner requests the following revisions to§ 72.104{a):

9

in place of "real" put "maximally exposed"; after "individual" add "or fetus";

change "25 mrem" to "5 mrem"; change "75 mrem" to "15 mrem"; and change "25 mrem" to "5 mrem." The sentence will then read, " ... dose equivalent to any maximally exposed individual or fetus who is located beyond the controlled area must not exceed 5 mrem to the whole body, 15 mrem to the thyroid and 5 mrem to any other organ ... "

The change of the word "real" to "maximally exposed" in§ 72.104(a) is not needed. In the regulation, the word "real" in the phrase "The annual dose

- equivalent to any real individual who is located beyond the controlled area ... " refers to an individual who lives closest to the boundary of the controlled area. This individual is, in general, the maximally exposed individual because other individuals are further away from the controlled area.