ML23152A235
[…] Third, while RSOs are required for radiography (10 CFR 35.41) and irradiator (10 CFR 50) licenses, you do not require a written commitment. Are their operations less of a radiation safety risk to the workers or to the general public? Fourth, if the licensee appoints an authorized user to be a temporary RSO, does this individual have to agree "in writing to be responsible for implementing the radiation protection?" I would also point out that there is no comparable paragraph or statement similar to the draft Section 35.27(d) that states that the "licensee ... is responsible for the acts and omissions of the supervised individual." Does this imply that the RSO is solely responsible for supervised staff? Sec. 35.27 Supervision.