ML23152A235
[…] 2. Sec. 35.41 Procedures for administrations requiring a written directive.- 35.41(b) is really not necessary. It is too prescriptive. (3) and (4) of (b) can be combined with (a). If a licensee has to develop a plan that provides high confidence that (1) and (2) occur, then it follows that (b) may not be necessary. Aren't we now telling them how to write the plan?

Isn't that what we are trying to get away from?

3. Sec. 35.50 Training for Radiation Safety Officer- 35.50(b)(2) states, "Has obtained written certification. signed by a preceptor RSO.,." and 35.S0(c) states. "Is an authorized user.

authorized medical physicist. or authorized nuclear pharmacist identified on the licensee's license and has eXl)erience with the radiation safety aspects of similar types of use of byproduct material for which the individual has RSO responsibilities," Comments are:

( 1) 3 5.50(b)(2) Why not have the licensee's management sign a statementthat the person has meet the training criteria? Many times the old RSO leaves and will not sign a preceptor statement for a person.