ML23152A235
[…] Section 81 of the AEA directs that: The Commission shall not permit the distribution of any byproduct material to any licensee, and shall recall or order the recall of any distributed material from any licensee, who is not equipped to observe or who fails to observe such safety standards to protect health as may be established by the Commission or who uses such material in violation of law or regulation of the Commissio~ or in a manner other than as disclosed in the application therefor or approved by the Commission. 14

t) Id. (emphasis added). By virtue of section 161 of the Act, the Commission is authorized to undertake a variety of measures "[in] the performance of its functions" (42 U.S.C. § 2201 ). As stated in subsection b, the Commission may "establish by rule, regulation, or order, such standards and instructions to govern the possession and use of special nuclear material, source material, and byproduct material as the Commission may deem necessary or desirable ... to protect health' or to minimize danger to life or property" [42 u.s.c. § 2201 (b) (emphasis added)].