ML23156A414
[…] 9

L Response: The Commission agrees with this comment. Changes have been made to

§§ '72.1 and 72.2(f) to reflect the fact that Certificates of Compliance are issued to app'rove spent fuel storage cask designs rather than individual casks. In addition, in § 72.2(f), the phrase "in accordance with the requirements of this part as stated in§ 72.236", which appears in the proposed rule, has been changed to "in accordance with the requirements of subpart L of this part" to reflect the fact that all the requirements of subpart L pertain to the issuance of certificates of compliance.