ML23156A414
[…] ATIN: Rulemakings and Adjudications Staff Rl t L Secretary, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory CommissionAOJL[ F Washington, DC 20555-0001

Reference:

Proposed Rule to Amend 10 CFR Part 72 (63 FR 31364)

Gentlemen:

I support the proposed rule "Miscellaneous Changes" to amend 10 CFR Part 72 with the following comments .

1. To ensure consistency with the existing regulations in Part 72 and a separate NRC rulemaking to "Expand the Scope of Part 72" (63 FR 39526) in which a CoC is defined as approving the design of a spent fuel storage cask, the following changes should be made:
  • § 72.1 , last sentence, should read as follows: "Furthermore, the regulations in this part also establish requirements, procedures, and criteria for the issuance of Certificates of Compliance approving the design of spent fuel storage casks."
  • § 72.2(f), should read as follows: "Certificates of Compliance approving the design of a spent fuel storage cask shall be issued in accordance with the requirements of this part as stated in§ 72.236."