ML23153A081
[…] The DOE suggests that the NRC clarify the purpose and method of access control.
9. § 2.1017 Computation of Time Because access to the electronic docket may be unavailable for many reasons, such as the computer being used by a party is unavailable due to routine maintenance or a power failure, etc., it may be useful to define what is meant by unavailable or to require prompt notice if the unavailability of the system is due to a local cause.
10. § 2.1019 Depositions Section 2.1019(i) requires deponents to submit an electronic index of all documents in the deponent's possession relevant to the subject matter of the deposition. This section further states that "documents that are not identical to documents already made available electronically, whether by reason of subsequent modification or by the addition of notations, shall be treated as separate documents" and that a paper copy of all documents not already made available electronically shall be brought to the oral deposition or accompany a written deposition.

The DOE recognizes that the documents potentially subject to this requirement could be 3

large.