ML23156A426
[…] Section 72.13 should be revised to eliminate applicability of§ 72.60(b) to a general license.

Response: The NRC disagrees with the commenter and believes that§ 72.60(b) applies to general and specific Part 72 licensees. The NRC has the authority under the AEA to modify, suspend, or revoke all, or part, of the general license being used by a Part 72 licensee to receive; transfer, or possess power reactor spent fuel. The purpose of this authority is the same as described in Comment A.5.

Comment A.12: One commenter, a licensee, believes that§ 72.60(c) should be revised to eliminate applicability of this section to a general license. Section 72.60(c) states, in part:

"Upon revocation of a license, the Commission may immediately cause the retaking of possession of all special nuclear material contained in spent fuel held by the licensee."

Section 72.60(c) is inconsistent with§ 72.210. Section 72.210 issues a general license to persons authorized to possess or operate nuclear power reactors under Part 50.

Section 50.101 requirements are similar to those of§ 72.60(c).