ML21055A888
[…] (Turkey Point Nuclear Generating Plant, Units 3 &

4), 82 N.R.C. 389, 394 (Dec. 17, 2015).

4

respect to injury in fact, the petitioner need show only that the chain of causation is plausible. 14 Michigan Attorney General Dana Nessel is the duly elected and qualified Attorney General of the State of Michigan and holds such office by virtue of and pursuant to the provisions of Const 1963, art 5, § 21, and by mandate of the qualified electorate of the State of Michigan, and she is head of the Department of Attorney General created by the Executive Organization Act, 1965 PA 380, ch 3; MCL 16.150 et seq. MCL 14.28 provides in relevant part:

The attorney general . . . may, when in [her] own judgment the interests of the state require it, intervene in and appear for the people of this state in any other court or tribunal, in any cause or matter, civil or criminal, in which the people of this state may be a party or interested.

The Attorney General has the right to intervene in any administrative proceeding when the Attorney General, in her own discretion, deems it in the public interest to do so. 15 As the chief law officer of the State, the Attorney General has common law authority to represent public interests, as she deems necessary for the protection of public rights. 16 The common law powers and duties of the Attorney General include the power to intervene in all actions that are of concern to the general public. 17 14 Sequoyah Fuels Corp. (Gore, Oklahoma Site), CLI-94-12, 40 NRC 64, 75 (1994)

(citing Natl Wildlife Fed. v. Hodel, 839 F.2d 694,705 (D.C. Cir. 1992)).

15 People v O'Hara, 278 Mich 281; 270 NW2d 298 (1936), and Gremore v Peoples Community Hospital Authority, 8 Mich App 56; 153 NW2d 377 (1967).

16 In re Certified Question, 465 Mich 537, 543-545; 638 NW2d 409 (2002), and Withee v Lane & Libby Fisheries Co, 120 Me 121, 123; 113 A 22, 23 (1921).

17 State ex rel Patterson v Warren, 254 Miss 293; 180 So 2d 293, 299 (1965).

5

The Attorney General, in her judgment, has determined that the interests of the People of the State of Michigan require her to intervene in this proceeding on their behalf. This proceeding will directly affect a significant number of the People of this State who live and work around both the Palisades Nuclear Plant and the retired Big Rock Nuclear Plant.