ML24240A210
[…] The application for the transfer of the operating license for Palisades filed by
Holtec was based on the assertion that Holtec would continue the decommissioning of
Palisades begun by Entergy. The facts set out below demonstrate that the application
for license transfer of Palisades was conclusively based on the assertion and
understanding that Holtec would continue the decommissioning of Palisades. The facts
also show that at the time of the license transfer, Holtecs intention was to attempt to
restore Palisades to full operation. The NRC was denied full information as required
by AEA § 184 (42 U.S.C. § 2234), which states:
No license granted hereunder... shall be transferred, assigned or in any manner disposed of, either voluntarily or involuntarily, directly or indirectly, through transfer of control of any license to any person, unless the Commission shall, after securing full information, find that the transfer is in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, and shall give its consent in writing. (Emphasis added).
Based on the foregoing, Holtec has no valid license to transfer to Palisades Energy
as requested.
Facts Upon Which Petitioners Intend to Rely In Support of This Contention
Review of the timeline of pertinent events reveals Holtecs pretense of acquiring