ML21008A531
[…] NRC, Case No.

20-1026, currently pending before the U.S. Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit. Petitioners claim the latter case pertains to a petition for review of []CLI-20-03. Id. at 27 n.8. But that statement is untrue; the pending petition does not seek review of CLI-20-3, or any other adjudicatory decision of the NRC.

Indeed, that petition was filed well before CLI-20-3 was even issued, and has never been amended.

28

A. Legal Requirements for Hearing Requests and Petitions to Intervene Under 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1), a hearing request must set forth with particularity the contentions sought to be raised. In addition, 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1) states that each contention must:

(i) Provide a specific statement of the issue of law or fact to be raised or controverted; (ii) Provide a brief explanation of the basis for the contention; (iii) Demonstrate that the issue raised is within the scope of the proceeding; (iv) Demonstrate that the issue raised is material to the findings the NRC must make to support the action that is involved in the proceeding; (v) Provide a concise statement of the alleged facts or expert opinions, including references to the specific sources and documents that support the petitioners position and upon which the petitioner intends to rely; and (vi) Provide sufficient information to show that a genuine dispute exists with the applicant on a material issue of law or fact.