ML21015A605
[…] Petitioners Waiver Petition is thus consistent with the Staffs position that the Commission requires petitioners to seek a waiver of rules adopting the Table B-1 findings. NRC Staff Opp.

at 19 (citing Limerick, CLI-12-19, 76 N.R.C. at 386 (emphasis added).

4 Section 51.53(c)(3)(ii)(L) provides that:

(ii) The environmental report must contain analyses of the environmental impacts of the proposed action, including the impacts of refurbishment activities, if any, associated with license renewal and the impacts of operation during the renewal term, for those issues identified as Category 2 issues in Appendix B to subpart A of this part. The required analyses are as follows:

. . . (L) If the staff has not previously considered severe accident mitigation alternatives for the applicants plant in an environmental impact statement or related supplement or in an environmental assessment, a consideration of alternatives to mitigate severe accidents must be provided.

Table B-1 of Appendix B to subpart A, as referenced in § 51.53(c)(3)(ii)(L), further provides that: