CLI-20-03, 4-24-20 Respondents 28(j) Letter and Enclosure (DC Cir.)(Case No. 20-1026)
[…] I would reverse the Boards ruling and hold that subsequent license renewal applicants and the NRC Staff may not exclusively rely on the GEIS and 10 C.F.R. Part 51, Subpart A, Appendix B, Table B-1 to evaluate environmental impacts of Category 1 issues.

I.

INTERPRETATION OF SECTION 51.53(c)(3)

Section 51.53(c) requires an applicant for renewal of a license to operate a nuclear power plant to submit an environmental report with its application.1 Section 51.53(c)(3) provides:

For those applicants seeking an initial renewed license and holding an operating license, construction permit, or combined license as of June 30, 1995, the environmental report shall include the information required in paragraph (c)(2) of this section subject to the following conditions and considerations:

(i)

The environmental report for the operating license renewal stage is not required to contain analyses of the environmental impacts of the license renewal issues identified as Category 1 issues in appendix B to subpart A of this part.

(ii)

The environmental report must contain analyses of the environmental impacts of the proposed action, including the impacts of refurbishment activities, if any, associated with license renewal and the impacts of operation during the renewal term, for those issues identified as Category 2 issues in appendix B to subpart A of this part....

(iii)

The report must contain a consideration of alternatives for reducing adverse impacts, as required by § 51.45(c), for all Category 2 license renewal issues in appendix B to subpart A of this part. No such consideration is required for Category 1 issues in appendix B to subpart A of this part.

1 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(c)(1).

USCA Case #20-1026 Document #1839720 Filed: 04/24/2020 Page 33 of 44 (Page 35 of Total)

(iv)