CLI-20-03, 4-24-20 Respondents 28(j) Letter and Enclosure (DC Cir.)(Case No. 20-1026)
[…] 34 1996 GEIS at xxxv; 2013 GEIS at 1-7; see Marsh v. Oregon Natural Res. Council, 490 U.S.

360, 374 (1989).

35 2013 GEIS at 1-5, 1-7.

36 LBP-19-3, 89 NRC at 263.

37 See 2013 GEIS at 1-4.

38 See Exelon Generation Co., LLC (Limerick Generating Station, Units 1 and 2), CLI-12-19, 76 NRC 377, 387 (2012).

USCA Case #20-1026 Document #1839720 Filed: 04/24/2020 Page 7 of 44 (Page 9 of Total)

Section 51.53(c), Operating license renewal stage, requires an applicant for renewal of a license to operate a nuclear power plant to submit an environmental report with its application.39 Section 51.53(c)(3) states:

For those applicants seeking an initial renewed license and holding an operating license, construction permit, or combined license as of June 30, 1995, the environmental report shall include the information required in paragraph (c)(2) of this section subject to the following conditions and considerations:

(i)

The environmental report for the operating license renewal stage is not required to contain analyses of the environmental impacts of the license renewal issues identified as Category 1 issues in appendix B to subpart A of this part.

(ii)

The environmental report must contain analyses of the environmental impacts of the proposed action, including the impacts of refurbishment activities, if any, associated with license renewal and the impacts of operation during the renewal term, for those issues identified as Category 2 issues in appendix B to subpart A of this part....

(iii)

The report must contain a consideration of alternatives for reducing adverse impacts, as required by § 51.45(c), for all Category 2 license renewal issues in appendix B to subpart A of this part. No such consideration is required for Category 1 issues in appendix B to subpart A of this part.

(iv)