ML20358A239
[…] The estimated Palisades costs are provided in the HDI Palisades Post-Shutdown Decommissioning Activities Report (PSDAR) (hereafter referred to as the HDI PSDAR) (Reference 1).
10 CFR 50.82 (a)(8)(i)(A), "Termination of license," states the following:
Decommissioning trust funds may be used by licensees if-- (A) The withdrawals are for expenses for legitimate decommissioning activities consistent with the definition of decommissioning in 10 CFR 50.2.
10 CFR 50.75(h)(1)(iv), "Reporting and recordkeeping for decommissioning planning, states, in part:
Except for withdrawals being made under § 50.82(a)(8) or for payments of ordinary administrative costs (including taxes) and other incidental expenses of the fund (including legal, accounting, actuarial, and trustee expenses) in connection with the operation of the fund, no disbursement or payment may be made from the trust, escrow account, Government fund, or other account used to segregate and manage the funds until written notice of the intention to make a disbursement or payment has been given to the Director, Office of Nuclear Reactor Regulation, or Director, Office of Nuclear Material Safety and Safeguards, as applicable, at least 30 working days before the date of the intended disbursement or payment.
10 CFR 50.75(h)(1)(iv), "Reporting and recordkeeping for decommissioning planning, also states, in part:
Disbursements or payments from the trust, escrow account, Government fund, or other account used to segregate and manage the funds, other than for payment of ordinary administrative costs (including taxes) and other incidental expenses of the fund (including legal, accounting, actuarial, and trustee expenses) in connection with the operation of the fund, are restricted to decommissioning expenses or transfer to another financial assurance method acceptable under paragraph (e) of this section until final decommissioning has been completed. After decommissioning has begun and withdrawals from the decommissioning fund are made under § 50.82(a)(8), no further notification need be made to the NRC.
10 CFR 50.2, "Definitions," contains the following definition of "decommission:"
to remove a facility or site safely from service and reduce residual radioactivity to a level that permits - (1) Release of the property for unrestricted use and termination of the license; or (2)