ML20247B952
[…] Section 61.100 states that the standard applies only to licensed facilities. In many cases, however, licensed material is authorized for use at temporary job sites. If it is EPA's intent not to regulate these operations under this rule, then further clarification of this issue is needed.

3. The definition of " sealed source" is unclear. The Supplementary Information to the proposed rule refers to the burial of " sealed sources" of high-level waste (HLW), while earlier guidance documents referred to " packaged materials."

In ' Subsection 61.100, EPA states that this proposed rule does not apply to "any licensees that posesses and uses radionuclides only in the form of sealed sources." Does this imply that those licensees that have both sealed sources 9

I J , .!

1 i

and other forms must treat sealed sources as solids? The intent of this provision should be clarified.