ML20196H712
[…] For example, under Chapter 50 of Title 7, the Secretary of Agriculture is empowered under 7 U.S.C.A.1928 to l

l l

l l

1 23 l guarantee certain agricultural credit real estate loans and emergency loans. Section 1928 specifies that contracts ofinsurance or guarantee executed by the Secretary under Chapter 50 "shall be an obligation supponed by the full faith and credit of the United States." Similarly, the Secretary of the Interior is empawered under Title 16 of the U.S. Code to insure certain loans of private lenders. Section 470d of Title 16 provides that "Any contract ofinsurance executed by the Secretary under this section . . . shall be an obliga: ion supported by the full faith and credit of the United States. . . ." Finally, under Title 42, Chapter 7 (Social Security) of the U.S. Code, the Secretary of the 'Ireasury can issue obligations for purchase by the social security trust fund.