ML20196H712
[…] l as does the proposed replacement definition. The proposed replacement definition thus is j

slightly more precise. In addition, much of the suggested definition that has been used previously and conmonly in legislation pertaining to Federal agencies and would, therefore, have the advantage af removing any ambiguity. A preliminary search of the United States Code, Annotated, uncovered a number of situations in which the proposed phrase is used. For example, under Chapter 50 of Title 7, the Secretary of Agriculture is empowered under 7 U.S.C.A.1928 to l

l l

l l

1 23 l guarantee certain agricultural credit real estate loans and emergency loans. Section 1928 specifies that contracts ofinsurance or guarantee executed by the Secretary under Chapter 50 "shall be an obligation supponed by the full faith and credit of the United States." Similarly, the Secretary of the Interior is empawered under Title 16 of the U.S. Code to insure certain loans of private lenders.