ML20196J017
[…] In general, amounts distributed from the fund to pay for decommissioning are to be included in the gross income of the taxpayer, but expenditures from the fund to accomplish decommissioning are also treated as deductible costs to the taxpayer. Thus, the IRS requires reports of earnings and distributions from the fund. The following points address the usefulness of these tax filings as a source of potential infonnation on the size and adequacy of the decommissioning financial assurance: (1) Section 468A apparently allows a taxpayer with a power plant containing more than one nuclear reactor to use the same Nuclear Decommissioning Reserve Fund for the entire plant. The Code states in {468A(e)(1) that "Each taxpayer who elects the application of this section shall establish a Nuclear Decommissioning Reserve Fund with respect to each nuclear powerplant to which such election applies." Section 468A(f) also specifies that "the term
' nuclear powerplant' includes any unit thereof."