ML20196H737
[…] The l proposed replacement definition thus is slightly more precise. In addition, much of the suggested definition that has been used previously and commonly in legislation pertaining to Federal agencies would, therefore, have the advantage of removing any ambiguity. A prelimina earch of the United States Code, Annotated, uncovered l l a number of situations in which the proposed phrase is used. For example, under Chapter 50 of Title 7, the Secretary of Agriculture is empowered under 7 U.S.C.A.1928 to guarantee certain agricultural credit real estate loans and emergency loans. Section  ; 1928 specifies that contracts of insurance or guarantee executed by the Secretary j under Chapter 50 "shall be an obligation supported by the full faith and credit of the United States." Similarly, the Secretary of the Interior is empowered under Title 16 of the U.S. Code to insure certain loans of private lenders.