ML20196H904
[…] Similarly, the Secretary of the interior is empowered under Title 16 of the U.S.

t Code to insure certain loans of private lenders. Section 470d of Title 16 provides that "Any contract of insurance executed by the Secretary under this section . . . shall be an obligation supported by the full faith and credit of the United States. ." Finally, under Title 42, Chapter 7 (Social Security) of the U.S. Code, the Secretary of the Treasury can issue obligations for purchase by the social security trust fund. Section 401 of Title 42 provides that "the obligation is supported by the full faith and credit of the United States. . . ." The commenters appear to have identified the phrase generally used to describe such an obligation, and therefore  ;

l replacement of the current definition of " Federal licensee" with the definition suggested by the commenters appears warranted.